Tortious Breach of Contract (Common Law Bad Faith):
[…] Tortious Breach of Contract (Common Law Bad Faith):
In Colorado, a declare for tortious breach of contract, generally known as “bad faith,” is topic to a two-year statute of limitations below Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-102.
[Tort actions], whatever the principle upon which swimsuit is introduced, or in opposition to whom swimsuit is introduced, have to be commenced inside two years after the reason for motion accrues, and never thereafter.
Colorado Revised Statute § 13–80–108(1) specifies {that a} unhealthy religion reason behind motion accrues “on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”
[A] reason behind motion for harm to . . . property. . . shall be thought of to accrue on the date each the harm and its trigger are identified or ought to have been identified by the train of affordable diligence.