Part 2 – Hawaii by Maryland
[…] • Any prison prosecution of the licensee being taken in any jurisdiction (from the “date of arraignment.”)

To do that, the regulation specifies the licensee should submit “a copy of the initial complaint or indictment and any and all other relevant legal documents.” Hawaii asks producers to make these written submissions by way of the NIPR Attachments Warehouse – Reporting of Actions.

Once the producer has reported as required, Hawaii Revised Statute § 431:9A-112, states “the [insurance] commissioner may deny, place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license and may levy a civil penalty…” for anybody (or a number of) of an extended listing of circumstances. Most relevant to the subject of prison background info are:

(2) Violating any regulation, or violating any rule, subpoena, or order of the commissioner or of one other state’s commissioner;