5. Deductible
[…] The definition of twister within the AMS Glossary additionally signifies that different climate occasions involving swirling winds, resembling gustnadoes and mud devils, are categorized otherwise than a twister.
- Media protection of climate occasions in Dallas as proof that the 2 are categorized individually. For instance, in June 2019, a windstorm with straight-line winds hit Dallas. The Dallas Morning News described that occasion as a windstorm, not a twister.
- Several statutes consult with windstorms and tornadoes as distinct dangers: Tex. Ins. Code § 252.003 (insurers are permitted to promote separate insurance policies for tornadoes and windstorms and are taxed accordingly); Tex. Ins. Code. § 1806.102(b)(12)(A) (stating subchapter C of chapter 1806 of the Code doesn’t apply to the writing of “insurance coverage for any of the following conditions or risks: (A) weather or climatic conditions, including lightning, tornado, windstorm, hail, cyclone, rain, or frost and freeze”); Tex. Prop. Code. § 92.0562 (a landlord might delay repairs “if the landlord’s failure to repair is caused by a general shortage of labor or materials for repair following a natural disaster such as a hurricane, tornado, flood, extended freeze, or widespread windstorm.”); Tex. Ins.