How to Renew Your Insurance License with a Criminal Background Part 1: Alabama by way of Georgia
[…] What about nonresident producers searching for to resume their Connecticut license after a conviction?

Connecticut regulation makes no distinction between resident and nonresident producers. Without this specification, we assume resident and nonresident producers alike should observe the Connecticut reporting necessities outlined in its regulation.

How to resume my Delaware insurance coverage license after a felony conviction

Delaware regulation – as present in 18 DE Code § 1719 (2022) – requires licensed producers to report “any criminal prosecution of the licensee taken in any jurisdiction,” “any administrative action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency,” and in keeping with e-mail correspondence from the Delaware Department of Insurance, this consists of visitors violations, misdemeanors, and even youngster assist actions.