How to Renew Your Insurance License with a Criminal Background Part 1: Alabama by way of Georgia
[…] We’ll strive, nonetheless, to briefly define what every state expects an insurance coverage licenseholder to do if they’ve a brand new felony report when it comes time to resume their license.

A federal regulation with state-by-state enforcement

At first look, you would possibly assume there’s a easy reply to the problem of how an insurance coverage agent must proceed with their license renewal in the event that they’ve received a brand new felony historical past to report. That’s as a result of there’s really a federal regulation known as 18 U.S.C. 1033 that governs “crimes by or affecting persons engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce.”

This regulation declares that it’s a federal offense for somebody who’s been convicted of a felony felony consisting of dishonesty or a breach of belief to conduct insurance-related enterprise with out the written consent of their resident state’s insurance coverage regulator.