Florida Enacts Broad Insurance Reforms Focusing on Bad Faith
[…] A 3rd-party claimant whose declare is resolved in arbitration should execute and ship a common launch to the insured social gathering whose declare is resolved by the continuing.

Attorney’s Fee Shifting

The Legislature formally repealed Section 627.428, the insurance coverage lawyer’s payment shifting statute, and its surplus strains counterpart, Section 626.9373. This vital change in Florida regulation will probably apply solely to insurance policies issued or renewed after March 24, 2023.

However, the Legislature additionally created a brand new statute, Section 86.121, which allows awards of lawyer’s charges in “an action brought for declaratory relief in state or federal court to determine insurance coverage after the insurer has made a total coverage denial of a claim.” The statute makes clear that “[a] defense offered by an insurer pursuant to a reservation of rights does not constitute a coverage denial of a claim.”